State of New Hampshire v. The Mandatory Poster Agency, Inc. , 168 N.H. 287 ( 2015 )
[…] The legislature certainly could have written a statute
    that provided for such severe and multiple penalties for an act committed with
    the lesser mental state of “knowingly.” But considering the statutory scheme
    before us, and absent a clear expression of such an intent, “[w]e decline to
    construe the statute so as to lead to so harsh a result.” Franklin Lodge of Elks
    5
    v. Marcoux, 
    147 N.H. 95
    , 97 (2001).
    The State also argues that, when RSA 358-A:6, I, is considered in
    conjunction with the statutory exemptions contained in RSA 358-A:3 (2009),
    the absurdity of requiring the mental state of “purposely” is evident.
    Specifically, the State points to the exemption from the provisions of the CPA
    for “[p]ublishers, broadcasters, printers, or other persons engaged in the
    dissemination of information or reproduction of printed or pictorial matter who
    publish, broadcast, or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive
    character.” RSA 358-A:3, IV (emphasis added). The State argues that, if we
    interpret the statute to require a purposeful mental state, a publisher of
    material with knowledge of its deceptive character, would not be subject to