Gerald C. Fox Foundation v. Fox CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] (Estate of Lowrie (2004) 
    118 Cal.App.4th 220
    , 227.)
    6 We grant Richard’s unopposed March 25, 2022 request for judicial
    notice of legislative committee reports regarding the subsequently enacted
    bill adding this provision. (Stats. 2007, ch. 48, § 1.)
    4
    Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 (hereafter, CCP § 377.32),
    referenced in section 15657.3, is part of a statutory scheme governing the
    procedure for asserting or maintaining a cause of action belonging to a
    decedent. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.35.) CCP § 377.32 provides, “The
    person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a
    pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under
    this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty
    of perjury under the laws of this state” making specified averments. (CCP
    § 377.32, subd. (a).)
    Petitioners did not file a CCP § 377.32 affidavit at any time before or
    during trial. Richard did not raise the issue until his new trial motion, which
    argued Petitioners lacked standing to assert the Elder Abuse Act claim