Gerald C. Fox Foundation v. Fox CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] purposes of the Elder Abuse Act.”].)
    Accordingly, we construe section 15657.3, consistent with the purposes
    of the Elder Abuse Act, such that the CCP § 377.32 declaration requirement
    is a question of capacity to sue, not standing to sue, and must be raised at the
    8
    earliest opportunity or be waived. Because Richard waived the issue by
    failing to raise it earlier, the challenge fails.9
    III.   Deprivation of a Property Right
    Richard argues the Amendment did not constitute a taking or the
    deprivation of a property right under section 15610.30 because it was
    revocable and did not take effect during Jerry’s lifetime. We disagree.
    Financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person “Takes, secretes,
    appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or
    dependent adult” for wrongful use, with intent to defraud, or by undue
    influence. (§ 15610.30, subd. (a).) The statute further provides, “a person or
    entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal
    property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right,
    including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary
    bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a
    9We need not and do not decide whether, as the parties dispute, the
    CCP § 377.32 declaration requirement for purposes of section 15657.3 applies
    only to successors in interest or also applies to intestate heirs and interested
    persons.
    Richard raises a separate, additional challenge with respect to the
    Foundation. He disavows any challenge to the Foundation’s standing, but
    instead challenges the standing of David and a former member of the
    Foundation’s board of directors, Jay Johnson, to bring claims on behalf of the
    Foundation. Assuming the challenge has been preserved, it fails. The
    Foundation asserted the claims in the operative amended petition on its own
    behalf; neither David, Johnson, nor any other representative of the
    Foundation is a party and therefore their standing is not at issue. Richard’s
    reliance on a case involving individual and derivative claims brought by a
    corporation’s director is therefore unavailing. (Turner v. Victoria (2021)
    
    67 Cal.App.5th 1099
    , 1114, review granted Nov. 10, 2021, S271054.) We
    deny as irrelevant Petitioners’ January 18, 2022 request for judicial notice of
    documents related to whether Richard is collaterally estopped from
    challenging the Foundation’s standing, an issue we need not decide.
    9
    representative of an elder or dependent adult.” (Id., subd. (c).) “The text of
    section 15610.30 is broad.” (Mahan, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 861.)
    Richard argues the statute requires property be taken from the victim
    during the victim’s lifetime, relying on Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006)
    
    140 Cal.App.4th 1256