Ioup v. City of Benton , 2017 Ark. App. 274 ( 2017 )
[…] A jury awarded Ioup $225,000 from Benton as the just compensation for the taking of their
    property.3 On October 26, 2015, the Saline County Circuit Court entered a judgment
    reflecting the jury’s determination, less a credit for $188,700 for the amount Benton had
    previously paid into the registry of the court, and vesting fee-simple title to the real property
    in question in Benton.
    On November 2, 2015, Ioup filed a motion seeking costs of $8,229.94 and attorney’s
    fees in the amount of $39,318.76 pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307(c)
    (Repl. 2015). This statutory section provides, “The costs occasioned by the assessment shall
    be paid by the corporation, and, as to the other costs which may arise, they shall be charged
    or taxed as the court may direct.” Specifically, Ioup asserted she had incurred costs for an
    appraisal ($3900.00), color copies ($528.50), copies ($198.00), court reporter ($528.50), expert
    fees ($3007.50), faxes ($28.00), and postage ($39.44). While the trial court initially held it