Barker v. Young. ( 2023 )
[…] when there is bail forfeiture.7
    III.   Standard of Review
    “Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewable
    de novo.”        State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawaiʻi 383, 390, 
    219 P.3d 1170
    ,
    1177 (2009) (cleaned up).
    Our interpretation is shaped by the following rules:
    First, the fundamental starting point for statutory
    interpretation is the language of the statute itself.
    Second, where the statutory language is plain and
    unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain
    and obvious meaning. Third, implicit in the task of
    6     HRS § 701-102(1) (2014) provides, “No behavior constitutes an offense
    unless it is a crime or violation under this Code or another statute of this
    State.”
    7         The HCJDC did not file a response to Barker’s application.
    9
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    statutory construction is our foremost obligation to
    ascertain and give effect to the intention of the