Barker v. Young. ( 2023 )
[…] in circuit court.         Barker argued that under HRS § 701-107(5),5 a
    violation does not constitute a crime, and therefore, Barker was
    “not convicted of a crime” within the meaning of the expungement
    statute.       Barker requested an order requiring the HCJDC to
    expunge his record of arrest, or alternatively, a declaratory
    judgment that he is entitled to have his arrest record expunged.
    Barker and the HCJDC then filed cross-motions for summary
    judgment.        Barker argued that the only relevant definitions of
    5         HRS § 701-107 provides in relevant part:
    (1) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of
    this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized
    constitutes a crime. Crimes are of three grades: felonies,
    misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. . . .
    . . . .
    (5) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of
    this State constitutes a violation if it is so designated in this
    Code or in the law defining the offense or if no other sentence
    than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is
    authorized upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other
    than this Code which provides that the offense shall not
    constitute a crime. A violation does not constitute a crime, and
    conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil
    disability based on conviction of a criminal offense.
    5
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    “crime” and “violation” are found in HRS § 701-107 of the Hawaiʻi
    Penal Code, which explicitly provides that “[a] violation does
    not constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation shall not
    give rise to any civil disability based on conviction of a
    criminal offense.”      Barker asserted that the legislature could
    have used the word “offense” in HRS § 831-3.2(a), which would
    have included violations, but it did not.
    HCJDC argued that the definitions of “violation” and
    “crime” in HRS § 701-107 are inapplicable to the expungement