Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth ( 2019 )
[…] municipality”); see also RSA 674:36, II(e) (allowing planning boards to adopt
    regulations to “[r]equire suitably located streets of sufficient width to
    accommodate existing and prospective traffic”). The fact that RSA 482-A:11,
    III(a) gives a municipality the opportunity to investigate and comment on a
    wetlands permit — a procedure completely separate from municipal
    subdivision approval under RSA chapter 674 — does not, by itself, preempt the
    planning board’s authority to regulate the development of subdivisions under
    RSA 676:35, I, and :36.
    We reach a similar conclusion as to RSA 482-A:15. RSA 482-A:15, I(a)
    and II allow a municipality to “undertake to designate, map, and document
    prime wetlands lying within its boundaries,” which it may then submit to DES.
    The statute provides procedures the municipality must follow if it chooses to
    designate prime wetlands. RSA 482-A:15, I to I-b. The plaintiffs contend that,
    because the statute requires a municipality to follow DES’s regulations when