Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth ( 2019 )
[…] procedures for designating prime wetlands that differ from DES’s. It does not,
    however, expressly or implicitly prohibit a municipality from enacting and
    applying regulations relating to wetlands generally. Accordingly, we conclude
    that these two provisions in RSA chapter 482-A do not demonstrate an intent
    to preempt a municipality from considering wetlands in its subdivision
    approval process.
    The plaintiffs identify another statutory provision that they argue
    “reaffirms the State’s authority over wetlands” — RSA 482-A:11, IV(a) (2013).
    This provision states: “This paragraph shall not be construed so as to relieve
    [DES] of its statutory obligations under this chapter to protect wetlands not so
    mapped and designated.” RSA 482-A:11, IV(a). This paragraph, however,
    details the strict procedures DES must follow when granting a permit over
    prime wetlands. See RSA 482-A:11, IV(a). Read in the context of the entire
    paragraph, RSA 482-A:11, IV(a) simply clarifies that the statute does not