Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth ( 2019 )
[…] Cf. Lakeside Lodge v. Town of New London,
    
    158 N.H. 164
    , 173-74 (2008). Instead, they argue that the planning board’s
    interpretation of Article VIII, Section B “is contrary to, and frustrates the
    purpose of,” the comprehensive regulatory scheme that governs the regulation
    of wetlands by DES. See RSA ch. 482-A (2013 & Supp. 2018). We disagree.
    In enacting RSA chapter 482-A, the legislature gave DES the authority to
    regulate excavation, removal, fill, dredge, or construction in or on wetlands
    through a comprehensive permitting process. See RSA 482-A:3, :6, :11 (2013
    & Supp. 2018). The legislature “found [it] to be for the public good and welfare
    of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh
    waters and its wetlands . . . from despoliation and unregulated alteration.”
    RSA 482-A:1 (2013). Article VIII, Section B allows the planning board to
    impose requirements on an application “in order to protect and preserve”
    existing natural resources, which, we have concluded, includes wetlands. The