Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    features, . . . [and] other natural resources.” Plymouth, N.H., Subdivision
    Regulations (PSR) art. VIII, § B (2002). The decision noted that the board
    considered wetlands to constitute “other natural resources” under the
    regulation.
    The plaintiffs appealed the planning board’s decision to the superior
    court, which upheld the decision. This appeal followed.
    II. Standard of Review
    At the outset, we first explain the applicable standard of review. The trial
    court’s review of a planning board’s decision is governed by RSA 677:15 (2016),
    which provides that the trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or
    may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or
    when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence
    before it, that [the board’s] decision is unreasonable.” RSA 677:15, V. Thus,
    the trial court’s review is limited. Trustees of Dartmouth Coll. v. Town of
    Hanover, 
    171 N.H. 497
    , 504 (2018). The trial court must treat the factual