Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth ( 2019 )
[…] other natural resources and historic landmarks.” PSR art. VIII, § B. The board
    considered wetlands to fall within the phrase “natural resources” in Section B.
    The trial court agreed, concluding that wetlands are comparable to the other
    items enumerated in the regulation. The plaintiffs argue that the trial court’s
    interpretation of the regulation is erroneous. We disagree.
    The subdivision regulations define “wetlands” as “lands containing soils
    that are hydric, including freshwater and saltwater marshes . . . .” PSR art. III,
    § B; see also RSA 482-A:2, X (2013) (defining “[w]etlands” as “an area that is
    inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater . . . .”). Although
    Article VIII, Section B does not include the term “wetlands,” it does include the
    phrase “other natural resources and historic landmarks.” PSR art. VIII, § B.
    When viewed in isolation, “natural resources” is broader than the