Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth ( 2019 )
[…] regulation, serves, rather than frustrates, the purpose of RSA chapter 482-A.
    Nevertheless, the plaintiffs point to provisions of RSA chapter 482-A that
    reference municipalities’ involvement in the wetlands permitting and
    designation process. See RSA 482-A:11, III(a) (Supp. 2018); RSA 482-A:15,
    I(a)-(b), II (2013). They argue that, by specifically setting forth a municipality’s
    involvement in these procedures, RSA chapter 482-A limits a municipality’s
    regulation of wetlands to those provisions. We disagree.
    RSA 482-A:11, III(a) states that, upon receiving written notification from
    a municipal body that the municipality “intends to investigate any notice
    received by it pursuant to RSA 482-A:3,” DES cannot render a decision on a
    permit application until it “receive[s] and acknowledge[s] receipt of a written
    report” from the municipality or until 40 days from the date of filing of the
    notice. We agree with the plaintiffs that, pursuant to the statute, DES