Petition of David Eskeland , 166 N.H. 554 ( 2014 )
[…] It provides, in pertinent part: “Upon the
    application of a group II member in service . . . , any such member shall be
    retired by the board of trustees on an accidental disability retirement
    allowance” if certain medical criteria are met. RSA 100-A:6, II(c)(1).2 There are
    thus two requirements to apply for accidental disability retirement: first, the
    person must be a “member”; and, second, the member must be “in service.”
    RSA 100-A:1, X (2013) defines “member” as “any person included in the
    membership of the retirement system, as provided in RSA 100-A:3.” RSA 100-
    A:3, V provides, in relevant part, that “[a] member shall cease to be a member if
    . . . he or she becomes a beneficiary or dies.” A beneficiary, in turn, is defined
    as “any person receiving a retirement allowance or other benefit as provided
    herein.” RSA 100-A:1, XI (2013); see also RSA 100-A:7 (2013) (providing that if
    a beneficiary is restored to service, “the beneficiary’s retirement allowance shall
    cease, the beneficiary shall again become a member of the retirement system