Petition of David Eskeland , 166 N.H. 554 ( 2014 )
[…] ambiguity as to the definition of the term “member.” See RSA 100-A:6, III(c),
    (d). Specifically, the petitioner asserts that by using this phrase, the statute
    suggests that a member can also be a beneficiary. Thus, he asserts, it creates
    an ambiguity that allows us to consult legislative history for guidance in
    interpreting the definition of “member.” We disagree.
    In considering the statute as a whole, we conclude that the phrase
    “member or retired member” does not create ambiguity. First, the term
    “member” is clearly defined in RSA 100-A:1, X and RSA 100-A:3, I, V, as
    detailed above. By its own terms, RSA 100-A:1 (2013) defines certain “words
    and phrases as used in [RSA chapter 100-A] unless a different meaning is
    plainly required by the context.” RSA 100-A:1 (emphasis added); see State
    Employees Assoc. of N.H. v. N.H. Div. of Personnel, 
    158 N.H. 338
    , 341 (2009).
    Here, the petitioner does not argue, nor do we conclude, that the context
    “plainly requires” us to depart from that section’s definition of the term
    “member.” Second, the use of the word “or” in the phrase “member or retired
    member” shows that a retired member is not a member within the meaning of
    the statute. Rather, they are distinct terms and, thus, the use of the term
    “retired member” does not cast doubt on the meaning of the plainly defined
    term “member.” Third, the statute uses the term “retired member”
    interchangeably with “retiree,” see RSA 100-A:13, II(a) (2013), showing, albeit
    imprecisely, that the term refers to former, not current, members of the NHRS.
    See RSA 100-A:13, I (2013) (distinguishing “members” from “retirees”); see also
    5
    RSA 100-A:1, XXIII (2013) (defining “retirement” as “withdrawal from active
    service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions hereof”
    (emphasis added)); RSA 100-A:1, XI (defining “beneficiary” as “any person
    receiving a retirement allowance or other benefit as provided herein” (emphasis
    added)); RSA 100-A:3, V (stating that a “member shall cease to be a member” if
    “he or she becomes a beneficiary”).
    Because we find that the phrase “member or retired member” does not
    create ambiguity, and because the statutory exception is clear on its face, we