State of New Hampshire v. Thomas A. Bulcroft , 166 N.H. 612 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence rebutting an insanity defense does not concern an element of the
    crime and, thus, does not directly concern guilt).
    As the trial court noted, unlike an individual whose arrest results in an
    acquittal, a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity
    continues to have restraints placed upon his or her liberty. See RSA 651:8-b
    (Supp. 2013); Eastlack, 710 S.E.2d at 725 (observing that individual found not
    guilty by reason of insanity is not free to resume life in community as he or she
    would if acquitted in the usual sense). RSA 651:8-b, I, provides: “If a person is
    found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the offense charged, he
    shall be committed to the secure psychiatric unit until such time as he is
    eligible for release pursuant to paragraph IV.” A hearing on commitment must
    be conducted “not later than 40 days following a verdict of not guilty by reason
    of insanity.” RSA 651:8-b, II. Prior to the hearing, the defendant must submit
    to a psychiatric or psychological evaluation, and the result of that evaluation
    must be furnished to the court. RSA 651:8-b, III. If, at the conclusion of the
    hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant
    has a mental illness and poses a substantial risk of bodily injury to himself or
    another by virtue of his condition, the court shall order the defendant’s
    involuntary commitment. RSA 651:8-b, IV (“The existence of clear and
    convincing evidence that a person’s release would create a substantial risk of
    bodily injury to himself or herself or another person or serious damage to the
    property of another shall be presumed, subject to rebuttal by the acquitted
    person, where the person has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of an
    offense involving bodily injury or serious damage to property of another, or
    substantial risk of such injury or damage.”).
    To construe a “finding of not guilty” as used in RSA 651:5, II, to include a
    defendant whose arrest has resulted in a finding of not guilty by reason of
    3
    insanity would allow such a defendant to file a petition to annul his or her