State of New Hampshire v. Thomas A. Bulcroft , 166 N.H. 612 ( 2014 )
[…] person found not guilty by reason of insanity cannot be said to have had
    charge dismissed or to have been found innocent of the charge); State v.
    Ambaye, 
    616 N.W. 2d 256
    , 259 (Minn. 2000) (concluding that jury verdict of
    not guilty by reason of insanity is not a resolution “in favor of” defendant for
    purposes of Minnesota expungement statute).
    We observe that, when addressing other criminal justice issues, the
    legislature has distinguished between the disposition of cases by acquittal and
    by a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity. See, e.g., RSA 106-K:1, V
    (2013) (classifying case dispositions for purposes of criminal justice information
    system); RSA 135-E:2, III (Supp. 2013) (including within definition of
    “Convicted of a sexually violent offense” a person who has been “adjudicated
    not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense”); cf. State v.
    Bouwman, 
    328 N.W.2d 703
    , 705 (Minn. 1982) (“There is a distinction, which
    society understands and accepts, between a verdict of ‘not guilty’ and a verdict
    of ‘not guilty by reason of insanity.’”). Notably, the legislature did not include