Autofair 1477, L.P. v. American Honda Motor Company, Inc. , 166 N.H. 599 ( 2014 )
[…] legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit
    to include.” 
    Id.
     “We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its
    overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” 
    Id.
     “Moreover, we do
    not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of
    the statute as a whole.” 
    Id.
    We first determine AHM’s rights under the Dealership Act prior to the
    application of the Amendment. The Act’s fees section, RSA 357-C:12, X,
    provides: “In cases where the board finds that a violation of this chapter has
    occurred or there has been a failure to show good cause under RSA 357-C:7 or
    RSA 357-C:9, the superior court, upon petition, shall determine reasonable
    attorney’s fees and costs and award them to the prevailing party.” Under the
    plain language of the statute, assuming, without deciding, that Autofair is a
    “prevailing party,” Autofair is entitled to attorney’s fees only if AHM violated the
    Dealership Act. Autofair argues that AHM violated RSA 357-C:5, II(b)(1) (Supp.
    2012) (amended 2013). In its order, the Board expressly declined to find that
    AHM had violated the statute. Nevertheless, Autofair urges us to rule that the
    Board implicitly found that AHM violated RSA 357-C:5, II(b)(1) when the Board
    determined that AHM was not entitled to charge back $28,697.79 of the
    proposed chargebacks. RSA 357-C:5, II(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    No claim which has been approved and paid by the manufacturer
    or distributor may be charged back to the dealer unless it can be
    shown that the claim was false or fraudulent, that the repairs were
    not properly made or were unnecessary to correct the defective
    condition, or that the dealer failed to reasonably substantiate that
    4
    the claim was in accordance with the written requirements of the
    manufacturer or distributor in effect at the time the claim arose.
    The language “[n]o claim . . . may be charged back” plainly prohibits only
    actual chargebacks. Actual and proposed chargebacks are different actions
    that have different effects: Actual chargebacks deprive dealers of the use of