Bill Duncan & a. v. State of New Hampshire & a. , 166 N.H. 630 ( 2014 )
[…] grounds; that is, unless a clear and substantial conflict exists between the act
    and the constitution.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    We will not construe a statute
    “to be unconstitutional when it is susceptible to a construction rendering it
    constitutional.” Huckins v. McSweeney, 166 N.H. ___, ___, 
    90 A.3d 1236
    , 1239
    (2014) (quotation omitted). “When doubts exist as to the constitutionality of a
    statute, those doubts must be resolved in favor of its constitutionality.” Id. at
    ___, 90 A.3d at 1239 (quotation omitted).
    Before the 2012 amendment, RSA 491:22, I (2010) provided:
    Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title
    may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to
    such right or title to determine the question as between the
    parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be
    conclusive. The existence of an adequate remedy at law or in
    equity shall not preclude any person from obtaining such
    declaratory relief. However, the provisions of this paragraph shall
    not affect the burden of proof under RSA 491:22-a or permit
    awards of costs and attorney’s fees under RSA 491:22-b in
    declaratory judgment actions that are not for the purpose of
    determining insurance coverage.
    As amended in 2012, RSA 491:22, I, provides:
    Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title
    may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to
    such right or title to determine the question as between the
    parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be
    conclusive. The taxpayers of a taxing district in this state shall be
    deemed to have an equitable right and interest in the preservation
    of an orderly and lawful government within such district; therefore
    any taxpayer in the jurisdiction of the taxing district shall have
    standing to petition for relief under this section when it is alleged
    5
    that the taxing district or any agency or authority thereof has
    engaged, or proposes to engage, in conduct that is unlawful or
    unauthorized, and in such a case the taxpayer shall not have to
    demonstrate that his or her personal rights were impaired or
    prejudiced. The preceding sentence shall not be deemed to convey
    standing to any person (a) to challenge a decision of any state
    court if the person was not a party to the action in which the
    decision was rendered, or (b) to challenge the decision of any
    board, commission, agency, or other authority of the state or any
    municipality, school district, village district, or county if there
    exists a right to appeal the decision under RSA 541 or any other
    statute and the person seeking to challenge the decision is not
    entitled to appeal under the applicable statute. The existence of an
    adequate remedy at law or in equity shall not preclude any person
    from obtaining such declaratory relief. However, the provisions of
    this paragraph shall not affect the burden of proof under RSA
    491:22-a or permit awards of costs and attorney’s fees under RSA
    491:22-b in declaratory judgment actions that are not for the
    purpose of determining insurance coverage.
    Laws, 2012, 262:1 (emphasis added).
    The legislature passed the amendment in direct response to our holding
    in Baer v.