Bill Duncan & a. v. State of New Hampshire & a. , 166 N.H. 630 ( 2014 )
[…] constitutional claim. Accordingly, we vacate and remand with instructions to
    dismiss the petition.
    3
    I. Background
    The trial court found, or the record establishes, the following facts. The
    legislature enacted the program in June 2012, overriding a gubernatorial veto.
    The program creates a tax credit for business organizations and enterprises
    that contribute to scholarship organizations that have been approved by the
    New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (DRA) to award
    scholarships to eligible students under the program. See RSA 77-G:1, VIII,
    XVII, :2-:5. For each contribution made to a qualifying scholarship
    organization, “a business organization or business enterprise may claim a
    credit equal to 85 percent of the contribution against the business profits tax
    due . . . or against the business enterprise tax due . . . or apportioned against
    both [taxes].” RSA 77-G:3. The program caps “[t]he aggregate of tax credits”
    granted to all taxpayers at $3.4 million for the first program year, which began
    on January 1, 2013, see Laws 2012, 287:5, and at $5.1 million for the second
    program year. RSA 77-G:4, I. An eligible student may receive a scholarship
    through the program “to attend (1) a nonpublic school . . . or (2) a public school
    located outside of the [student’s] school district,” or to defray homeschooling
    expenses. RSA 77-G:2, I(a). In the program’s first year, “[t]he average value of
    all scholarships awarded by a scholarship organization,” excluding
    scholarships to homeschooling students, “shall not exceed $2,500.” RSA 77-
    G:2, I(b). In the first year of the program, homeschooled students are eligible to
    receive scholarships equal to twenty-five percent of $2,500, or $625. RSA 77-
    G:1, VI. The program requires DRA to adjust those amounts annually. RSA
    77-G:2, I(b). The program requires the State Department of Education to issue
    “scholarship stabilization grant[s]” to school districts when “the combined
    amount of reductions in adequacy cost pursuant to RSA 77-G:7 from students
    receiving scholarships . . . and who were in attendance in that district in the
    year prior to receiving the scholarships” is “greater than ¼ of one percent of a
    school district’s total voted appropriations for the year prior to the scholarship
    year.” RSA 77-G:8, I.
    The trial court concluded that the program violates Part II, Article 83 of
    the State Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part, that “no money raised
    by taxation shall ever be granted or applied for the use of the schools or