In re J.W. , 213 A.3d 853 ( 2019 )
[…] (1987), would preclude it. In In re
    Jason C., the issue was whether two, unmarried adults who lived in separate
    households could jointly petition to adopt a child. In re Jason 
    C., 129 N.H. at 763
    -64. On its face, the statutory language would have allowed the joint
    petition. See 
    id. at 763.
    One provision allowed “an unmarried adult” to adopt;
    another stated that singular terms in the adoption statute included “the plural
    when consistent with the intent of the chapter.” 
    Id. (quotations, brackets,
    and
    ellipsis omitted); see RSA 21:3 (Supp. 2018) (providing that “[w]ords importing
    the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things”).
    The court ruled that “it was the legislature’s intent to confine adoption to
    applicants who will probably provide a unified and stable household for the
    child.” In re Jason 
    C., 129 N.H. at 764
    . Because the two, unmarried adults in