Appeal of Mary Allen & a. ( 2018 )
[…] with new documents and evidence. The subcommittee denied the motion,
    finding that Antrim Wind was seeking to “introduce evidence which would
    materially change the original [a]pplication and would require extensive de
    novo review as opposed to a full consideration of the issues presented at the
    hearing.” (Quotation and underline omitted.) Antrim Wind did not appeal the
    subcommittee’s denial.
    In 2013 and 2014, the legislature amended the statute governing the
    Committee’s review of site and facility applications. See RSA 162-H:10, VII
    (2014) (amended 2017). RSA 162-H:10, VII required the Committee to adopt
    substantive rules including “specific criteria to be applied in determining if the
    requirements of RSA 162-H:16, IV [(2014)] have been met by the applicant for a
    certificate of site and facility.” See Laws 2013, 134:2; Laws 2014, 217:16. The
    Committee proceeded to promulgate rules in accordance with the foregoing.
    See generally N.H. Admin. R., Site 301.06-301.18. Among other changes, the
    rules set substantive limits for operational noise emitted from a wind energy