Appeal of Mary Allen & a. ( 2018 )
[…] could have been corrected.” Fox v. Town of Greenland, 
    151 N.H. 600
    , 604
    (2004) (quotation omitted). The petitioners argue that they could not have
    known of the alternate’s absence until after deliberations because she could
    have reviewed the record on her own and then participated in deliberations.
    We assume, without deciding, that the petitioners raised this issue at the
    earliest possible time; however, we agree with Antrim Wind that the
    subcommittee was nevertheless lawfully constituted.
    The subcommittee’s creation and composition is governed by RSA 162-
    H:4-a, I: “The chairperson may establish subcommittees to consider and make
    decisions on applications, including the issuance of certificates . . . .” RSA
    162-H:4-a, II provides:
    When considering the issuance of a certificate or a petition of
    jurisdiction, a subcommittee shall have no fewer than 7 members.
    The 2 public members shall serve on each subcommittee with the
    remaining 5 or more members selected by the chairperson from
    among the state agency members of the committee. . . . Five
    members of the subcommittee shall constitute a quorum for the
    purpose of conducting the subcommittee’s business.
    If a public member is not available for good reason, the chairperson of
    the Committee “shall appoint the alternate public member.” RSA 162-H:3, X
    4
    (Supp. 2017). This process is applicable to both the Committee and
    subcommittee members. See RSA 162-H:3, XI (Supp. 2017).
    There is no ambiguity in RSA 162-H:4-a. The plain language simply