Petition of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] “within 10 school days of any decision to change the placement of a child with
    a disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(E). Subparagraph (B) creates an exception to the manifestation
    review requirement when a school has removed “a child with a disability who
    violates a code of student conduct from their current placement to an
    appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or
    suspension, for not more than 10 school days.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(B).
    Accordingly, under RSA 169-B:6, IV(b), “a manifestation review pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(E)” need not occur if a child with a disability is
    suspended for “not more than 10 school days.” RSA 169-B:6, IV(b); 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(B), (E).
    8
    The majority’s determination that “the phrase ‘a manifestation review
    pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(E)’” in RSA 169-B:6, IV(b)
    “incorporates only the procedural requirements set forth in 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(E) regarding what constitutes a manifestation review and not the
    exemption provision” misapplies our rules of statutory construction. Under