Petition of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] occurred, but whether RSA 169-B:6, IV required such assurances.
    Furthermore, the respondent argues that had the legislature intended to
    require school districts to merely assure a court that schools had complied
    with any federal obligation to conduct a manifestation review, then RSA 169-
    B:6, IV(b) would have been phrased differently — to require that the school
    districts comply with the process set forth in the federal law. In support of this
    argument, the respondent observes that the language set forth in the very next
    provision of RSA 169-B:6, IV includes language requiring assurance that, “[i]f
    5
    the child’s conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child’s
    disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(F).” RSA 169-B:6, IV(c).
    We conclude that both parties’ respective constructions of RSA 169-B:6,
    IV are reasonable and consistent with the statutory language. Similarly,
    reasonable minds may disagree with our colleagues’ conclusion that the statute