Petition of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I, then a manifestation review must be
    performed prior to the filing of the delinquency petition. Of course, if the
    legislature disagrees with our construction of RSA 169-B:6, IV, it is free, within
    constitutional limits, to amend the statute accordingly.
    Affirmed.
    HICKS and BASSETT, JJ., concurred; MACDONALD, C.J., and HANTZ
    MARCONI, J., dissented.
    MACDONALD, C.J., and HANTZ MARCONI, J., dissenting. Because we
    disagree with the majority that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) (2022) is ambiguous, we
    respectfully dissent.
    RSA 169-B:6, IV sets forth the information that a school district is
    required to provide to the trial court before a juvenile’s initial appearance in a
    case involving a delinquency petition. Under the statute, “the legally liable
    school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing” of the
    delinquency petition, “[i]f the school district has determined that the child is a
    child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(E) occurred.” RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) (emphasis added). The ordinary