Petition of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] stemmed from the student’s disability or the school’s failure to implement the
    student’s IEP. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(E).
    In support of its petition, the State argues that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b)
    incorporates 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(E) in its entirety, including the provision
    exempting a manifestation review in circumstances described in 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(B). We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that RSA
    169-B:6, IV(b) is ambiguous, but the broader purpose of RSA chapter 169-B
    supports the interpretation that RSA 169-B:6, IV(b) requires a manifestation
    review in all instances prior to the filing of a delinquency petition. We therefore
    hold that the phrase “a manifestation review pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(E),” RSA 169-B:6, IV(b), incorporates only the procedural
    requirements set forth in 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(E) regarding what constitutes a
    manifestation review and not the exemption provision. Accordingly, we affirm.
    I. Facts
    The following facts are agreed upon by the parties or are otherwise
    supported by the record. In October 2021, the respondent, at the time a
    student at a New Hampshire school, allegedly struck a fellow student on the
    back of the head during the school day. Consequently, the school suspended
    the respondent for no more than ten days.
    Approximately two weeks later, the State filed a delinquency petition
    charging the respondent with simple assault. RSA 169-B:6, IV requires the
    State to obtain assurance from the school district that, prior to the filing of the
    petition, if the child has a disability, “a manifestation review pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(E) occurred.” The school confirmed that it had
    suspended the respondent after the incident and identified the respondent “as
    a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I,” but stated that “[a]
    manifestation review [had] not been warranted.”