Petition of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] (k)(1)(E)(i) (emphasis added). In turn, 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(B) authorizes a school to “remove a child with a disability who
    violates a code of student conduct from their current placement to an
    appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or
    suspension, for not more than 10 school days.” As a result, when
    subparagraph (E) is read in tandem with subparagraph (B), the federal statute
    does not require a manifestation review for situations described in
    subparagraph (B), including suspensions for ten days or fewer.
    RSA 169-B:6, IV requires the “legally liable school district” to assure the
    court that prior to the filing of a delinquency petition, “a manifestation review
    pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. section 1415
    (k)(1)(E) occurred.” As set forth in 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (k)(1)(E), a manifestation review determines whether a student’s
    misconduct stemmed from the student’s disability. The review process engages
    the school, parents, and members of the student’s IEP team to review the