Appeal of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    this result. See Holt v. Keer, 
    167 N.H. 232
    , 239 (2015) (“[W]e construe all parts
    of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or
    unjust result.” (quotation omitted)).
    We therefore conclude that the PELRB erred by ruling that the
    Governor’s email violated RSA 273-A:12, I(a) and constituted an unfair labor
    practice in violation of RSA 273-A:5, I(a), (b), (e), and (g). Accordingly, we
    reverse the PELRB’s decision on this issue and remand.
    B. Submission to the Executive Council
    The State next argues that RSA 273-A:12, II did not require the Governor
    to send the fact-finder’s report to the Executive Council, and, therefore, his
    refusal to do so was not an unfair labor practice. See RSA 273-A:5, I(g) (“It
    shall be a prohibited practice for any public employer . . . [t]o fail to comply
    with this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter.”). We agree.
    RSA 273-A:12, II provides:
    If either negotiating team rejects the neutral party’s
    recommendations, his findings and recommendations shall be
    submitted to the full membership of the employee
    organization and to the board of the public employer, which