Appeal of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] Council renders the statute nonsensical. Accordingly, we would affirm the
    PELRB’s determination that the State committed an unfair labor practice when
    the Governor refused to submit the fact-finder’s report to the Executive Council
    for a vote.
    We now turn to the second issue presented by this appeal. The State
    argues that the PELRB erred by ruling that the Governor’s email interfered with
    state employees in the exercise of their rights under RSA chapter 273-A.
    Again, we respectfully disagree.
    RSA 273-A:5, I(e) prohibits public employers from refusing “to negotiate
    in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.” “Dealing
    directly with employees is generally forbidden because it seriously compromises
    the negotiating process and frustrates the purpose of RSA chapter 273-A.”
    Appeal of Town of Hampton, 
    154 N.H. 132
    , 134 (2006). In addition, RSA 273-
    A:5, I, prohibits public employers from, among other things, “restrain[ing],
    coerc[ing] or otherwise interfer[ing] with its employees in the exercise of the
    rights conferred by this chapter,” RSA 273-A:5, I(a).
    In Appeal of City of Portsmouth, the court addressed the issue of “what
    speech constitutes ‘interference’ within the meaning of RSA chapter 273-A.”
    Appeal of City of Portsmouth, 
    140 N.H. 435
    , 438 (1995). As the majority