Appeal of State of New Hampshire ( 2022 )
[…] agreement. Rather, the statement merely described the fact finder’s role in the
    negotiations. Moreover, the Governor expressly stated in the email that the
    State had reached an agreement with only two of the unions and that it was
    still negotiating with “the remaining unions.” Thus, when considered in light of
    the rest of the email, this statement was not a misrepresentation. We therefore
    conclude that the PELRB erred by ruling that the Governor’s email constituted
    interference in violation of RSA 273-A:5, I(a) and (b).
    Next, the State challenges the PELRB’s ruling that the Governor’s email
    constituted direct dealing in violation of RSA 273-A:5, I(e). RSA 273-A:5, I(e)
    prohibits public employers from “refus[ing] to negotiate in good faith with the
    exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.” Accordingly, a public employer
    must refrain from negotiating with any union member who is not designated as
    an exclusive representative. Appeal of Town of Hampton, 
    154 N.H. 132
    , 134
    (2006). “Dealing directly with employees is generally forbidden because it