Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Town of Hanover , 171 N.H. 497 ( 2018 )
[…] necessary “observable character,” see Town of Deering v. Tibbetts, 
    105 N.H. 481
    , 485-86 (1964), such that the “ordinary person” could understand and
    comply with the general considerations. The abutters also argue that,
    pursuant to our deferential standard of review, the record supports the trial
    court’s determination that Dartmouth failed to meet the general considerations.
    We now turn to the applicable standard of review. The trial court’s
    review of a planning board’s decision is governed by RSA 677:15, V (2016),
    which provides that the trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or
    may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or
    when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence
    before it, that [the board’s] decision is unreasonable.” As such, the trial court’s
    review is limited. Motorsports Holdings v. Town of Tamworth, 
    160 N.H. 95
    , 99
    (2010). The trial court must treat the factual findings of the planning board as