TS & A Motors, LLC d/b/a Kia of Somersworth v. Kia Motors America, Inc. , 208 A.3d 429 ( 2019 )
[…] Agreement’s staffing requirements constituted a new violation of that
    agreement.” The court reasoned that adopting Somersworth’s argument would
    mean requiring a manufacturer to terminate a franchise agreement at the first
    sign of breach, without providing a dealer with the opportunity to remedy the
    infraction, a construction the court found inconsistent with the statute’s
    3
    purpose “to protect dealers from oppressive conduct by manufacturers.” This
    appeal followed.
    II
    The trial court’s review of the Board’s decision is governed by RSA 357-
    C:12, VII (2009). Mahindra & Mahindra v. Holloway Motor Cars of Manchester,
    
    166 N.H. 740
    , 745 (2014). Pursuant to this statute, all findings of fact by the
    Board “shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable.” RSA 357-C:12, VII. “No
    additional evidence shall be heard or taken by the superior court on appeals
    from the board,” and the “decision appealed from shall not be set aside or
    vacated except for errors of law.” 
    Id. Our review
    of the trial court’s decision is
    similarly limited, and we will not overturn the trial court unless a legal error
    has been made. Mahindra & 
    Mahindra, 166 N.H. at 745
    . In conducting our