Appeal of Keith R. Mader 2000 Revocable Trust & a. ( 2020 )
[…] 168 A.L.R. Fed. 461
    (2001). Furthermore, taxpayers who fail to comply with
    certain information reporting requirements are not subject to penalties “if it is
    shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.”
    26 U.S.C. § 6724(a) (2018); see In re Refco Public Commodity Pool, L.P., 
    554 B.R. 736
    , 742 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016).
    Although neither “reasonable cause” nor “willful neglect” is defined in the
    Internal Revenue Code, see East Wind 
    Industries, 196 F.3d at 504
    , the former
    is defined by Treasury Regulations, see 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6651-1(c)(1) (2019),
    301.6724-1(a)(2) (2019). The Treasury Regulation applicable to the failure to
    timely file a tax return states that a delay in filing is due to reasonable cause
    “[i]f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was
    nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time.” 26 C.F.R.
    § 301.6651-1(c)(1). Similarly, the regulation applicable to the failure to comply
    with certain statutorily mandated information reporting requirements states
    that reasonable cause will exist if “[t]he failure arose from events beyond the