Appeal of Keith R. Mader 2000 Revocable Trust & a. ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    since-repealed statute). The Internal Revenue Code “imposes mandatory
    penalties for the failure to file returns . . . unless the taxpayer can show that
    such failure was due to ‘reasonable cause’ and not due to ‘willful neglect.’”
    East Wind Industries, Inc. v. United States, 
    196 F.3d 499
    , 504 (3d Cir. 1999);
    see 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a) (2018). See generally Ann K. Wooster, Annotation,
    What, Other Than Reliance on Attorney, Accountant, or Other Expert,
    Constitutes “Reasonable Cause” Excusing Failure to File Tax Return or to Pay
    Tax, Under § 6651(a) of Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.A. § 6651(a)),
    
    168 A.L.R. Fed. 461
    (2001). Furthermore, taxpayers who fail to comply with
    certain information reporting requirements are not subject to penalties “if it is
    shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.”
    26 U.S.C. § 6724(a) (2018); see In re Refco Public Commodity Pool, L.P., 
    554 B.R. 736
    , 742 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016).
    Although neither “reasonable cause” nor “willful neglect” is defined in the
    Internal Revenue Code, see East Wind