In re D.O. ( 2020 )
[…] of subject matter jurisdiction “can never be forfeited or waived”); In re Doe, 
    126 N.H. 719
    , 725 (1985) (clarifying that a party may waive a defect in personal
    jurisdiction, but may not waive a defect in subject matter jurisdiction).
    In Phetteplace, we extended our reasoning from cases developed in the
    administrative appeal context to appeals governed by RSA 76:17 (Supp. 2019),
    which concerns petitions to the superior court challenging municipal denial of
    tax abatement requests. 
    Phetteplace, 144 N.H. at 623-25
    . RSA 76:17
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he appeal shall be filed on or before
    September 1 following the date of notice of tax.” In Phetteplace, we held that
    the requirement to file an appeal to the superior court by September 1 was a
    necessary prerequisite to vesting that court with subject matter jurisdiction
    over the appeal. 
    Phetteplace, 144 N.H. at 625
    . The legislature, we explained,