In re D.O. ( 2020 )
[…] seeks to coordinate efforts by state and local authorities, in
    cooperation with private agencies and organizations, citizens’
    groups, and concerned individuals, to:
    (a) Protect the safety of the child.
    (b) Take such action as may be necessary to prevent abuse or
    neglect of children.
    (c) Preserve the unity of the family.
    (d) Provide protection, treatment and rehabilitation, as needed, to
    children placed in alternative care.
    (e) Provide assistance to parents to deal with and correct
    problems in order to avoid removal of children from the family.
    RSA 169-C:2, II. The chapter is to “be liberally construed to the end that its
    purpose may be carried out,” which includes “provid[ing] effective judicial
    procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and
    enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of
    the parties and assures them a fair hearing.” RSA 169-C:2, III(c). “Thus,
    under the objectives stated in the statute, the State shares the parents’ interest
    in maintaining the parent-child relationship.” In re 
    C.M., 163 N.H. at 777
    .
    The statutory scheme provides that the circuit court’s dispositional order