David A. Hodges, Jr. & a. v. Alan Johnson & a. ( 2020 )
[…] defend the decantings on other grounds, we need not address their assertion
    that the trial court erroneously determined that it lacked the authority to
    reimburse them for their appellate fees under Supreme Court Rule 23.
    14
    D. RSA 564-B:10-1004
    The Former Co-Trustees next argue that the trial court erred by ordering
    them, pursuant to RSA 564-B:10-1004 and as requested by the Successor Co-
    Trustees, to personally reimburse the 2004 Trusts for the attorney’s fees and
    costs the trusts incurred to defend the decantings. RSA 564-B:10-1004
    provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the
    court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party
    or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” For the purposes of
    this appeal, because the Former Co-Trustees have not argued otherwise, we
    assume without deciding that RSA 564-B:10-1004 applies to the
    circumstances in this case.
    RSA 564-B:10-1004 constitutes a statutory exception to the American