David A. Hodges, Jr. & a. v. Alan Johnson & a. ( 2020 )
[…] unhappy with members of his family, . . . having put them irrevocably in the
    2004 trusts, the [Former Co-Trustees] had a duty to take their interests into
    account and not dismissively ignore them.”
    The trial court determined that the failure of the Former Co-Trustees to
    consider the interests of the disinherited beneficiaries “was an abuse of their
    discretionary powers to decant,” and that their removal as trustees was in the
    best interests of the beneficiaries “given the obvious enmity and distrust
    between the parties.” Id. at 487 (quotations omitted); see RSA 564-B:7-
    706(b)(1) (2019) (authorizing court removal of a trustee when “the trustee has
    committed a serious breach of trust”), (b)(3) (2019) (authorizing court removal
    of a trustee when “because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the
    trustee to administer the trust effectively, . . . removal of the trustee best serves
    the interests of the beneficiaries”).
    5
    We affirmed both aspects of the trial court’s decision on appeal pursuant
    to the decanting statute as it existed when the decantings took place. Hodges,
    170 N.H. at 473, 488; see RSA 564-B:4-418 (Supp. 2008) (amended 2014,
    2015, 2017). In doing so, we clarified that the phrase the trial court used, “due
    regard for the diverse beneficial interests created by the terms of the trust,”
    denotes the fiduciary duty of impartiality. Hodges, 170 N.H. at 481-83
    (quotation omitted); see RSA 564-B:8-803 (2019) (setting forth statutory duty of
    impartiality under which a trustee of a trust with two or more beneficiaries
    must “act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing
    the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests”).
    Thus, we interpreted the trial court’s decision as a determination that, by
    failing to consider the plaintiffs’ future beneficial interests, the Former Co-
    Trustees had violated the statutory duty of impartiality. See Hodges, 170 N.H.
    at 481-82.