Clifford E. Avery v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] damages against the State. See RSA 491:8; Lorenz, 152 N.H. at 635; Wiseman,
    
    98 N.H. at 397
    . The State relied upon this interpretation of the statute in
    responding to Avery’s appeal, arguing that the statute’s limited waiver of
    immunity did not apply to his action, which seeks only specific performance of
    the Laaman Settlement Agreement.
    We requested supplemental briefing from the parties and solicited
    amicus briefs on the issue of sovereign immunity. In July 2020, after these
    additional briefs were filed, RSA 491:8 was amended, and now explicitly waives
    the State’s immunity for actions “founded upon any express or implied contract
    with the state, including specific performance and other equitable remedies
    that are not limited to money damages.” Laws 2020, 12:2. Through this
    amendment, the legislature has made clear its intent to undo the effects of our
    prior cases interpreting RSA 491:8 as a waiver of sovereign immunity only for
    contract actions seeking money damages against the State. See 
    id.
     See