101 Ocean Blvd., LLC v. Foy Insurance Group, Inc. & a. ( 2021 )
[…] incorporated the State Building Code” and that the State Building Code
    “expressly incorporates” an international building code, which authorizes local
    officials “to grant modifications for individual cases.” However, the State
    Building Code adopts certain international building codes by reference, only
    “as amended by the state building code review board and ratified by the
    legislature.” RSA 155-A:1, IV (Supp. 2020). Foy does not cite any provision of
    the State Building Code that specifically adopts the modification provision
    upon which Foy relies. Indeed, RSA 155-A:2, I, expressly requires that “[a]ll
    buildings, building components, and structures constructed in New Hampshire
    shall comply with the state building code and state fire code.” RSA 155-A:2, I
    (2014) (emphasis added). In addition, RSA 155-A:2, X specifically precludes
    any “state agency, authority, board, or commission” from “vary[ing],
    modify[ing], or waiv[ing] the requirements of the state building code or state fire
    code, unless approved by the state building code review board . . . or the state
    fire marshal.” RSA 155-A:2, X (2014).
    Moreover, although the international building code upon which Foy relies
    empowers “the code official” to grant modifications, the code official may do so