Appeal of Rye School District ( 2020 )
[…] The hearing officer, however, found that there were “continuing issues at
    the new school after the reassignment took place.” The hearing officer also
    found that Mother had been aware of Rye Elementary School’s bullying policy
    but neither filed a bullying complaint nor addressed the issue with the school
    superintendent until after Parents had decided to place Student in a different
    school.
    In November 2017, Parents applied to the School Board for reassignment
    of Student to her new school pursuant to RSA 193:3, I. At that time, the
    statute provided, in part, that “[a]ny person having custody of a child may
    apply to the school board for relief if the person thinks the attendance of the
    child at the school to which such child has been assigned will result in a
    manifest educational hardship to the child.” RSA 193:3, I. Thereafter, the
    2
    superintendent informed Parents that the School Board had denied the
    request. Parents appealed the School Board’s decision to the State Board.
    After an October 2018 hearing, the hearing officer recommended denial