Bluebird Partners, L.P. v. First Fidelity Bank, N. A. , 721 N.Y.S.2d 307 ( 2001 )
[…] As a result, plaintiff maintains, it was damaged in an amount estimated to be somewhere between $22 million and $117 million, attributable to the decline in the value of the equipment. Plaintiff theorizes that the requirement to provide adequate protection of the collateral could have been employed as a negotiating tool to exact concessions from the bankrupt airline, to the advantage of the bondholders.

    Plaintiff’s right to prosecute its claim is based on a literal application of General Obligations Law § 13-107 (1), which provides, in material part: “Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer [sic], whether or not such *242claims or demands are known to exist * * *(b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding.” Plaintiff therefore asserts a claim that inured to the benefit of the transferors (who were holders at the time of the alleged misfeasance or nonfeasance by the collateral trustees), from whom plaintiff acquired the bonds either directly or through its predecessors.