Attorney Grievance v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] provisions of the Business Occupations and Professions Article of the Maryland Code,7
    which prohibit attorneys who are not licensed in this State from engaging in the practice of
    law unless permitted by an exception set forth in the rule or statute.
    Rule 5.5 provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    An attorney shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the
    regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction, or assist another
    in doing so.
    (b)    An attorney who is not admitted to practice in this jurisdiction shall
    not:
    7
    BOP § 10-206(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, before an
    individual may practice law in the State, the individual shall: (1) be admitted to the Bar;
    and (2) meet any requirements that the Court of Appeals may set by rule.” BOP § 10-
    601(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice,
    attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.”
    16