In re B.B. and R.B. ( 2022 )
[…] According to petitioner, the main reason that the circuit
    court denied her motion was a lack of a bond, which she argues was created by the DHHR and the
    court’s mismanagement of its “docket for such an unreasonable amount of time” that the children
    bonded with the foster parents, M.W. and K.W. Petitioner states that “the children spent so long
    bouncing around between these placements because of incompetence and procrastination that was
    outside of [petitioner’s] control” and cites that the circuit court’s delays were in violation of Rule
    32 and Rule 5 of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), the grandparent preference statute, provides as
    follows:
    For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
    department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
    grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
    interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
    a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
    licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
    evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure
    that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
    consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
    In discussing the grandparent preference, this Court has noted that “[t]he preference is just that—
    a preference. It is not absolute . . . the child’s best interest remains paramount.” In re K.E., 
    240 W. Va. 220
    , 225, 
    809 S.E.2d 531
    , 536 (2018).