People v. Mendoza ( 2022 )
[…] money by force or fear against his will,” his actions “negate[d] the
    specific intent to obtain [the] money through consent, a necessary
    element of extortion.” Threats that may appear as intent to take
    a victim’s property by force do not necessarily negate the
    “consent” element for extortion purposes. Indeed, such threats
    may actually satisfy it. (See § 519, subd. 1. [fear used to obtain
    consent for extortion purposes may be induced by threat of
    unlawful injury to the victim].)
    9
    Just as section 518 does not limit extortion to threats of
    future harm, robbery is not limited to threats of immediate harm.
    Section 212 provides that robbery may be predicated on fear of
    either “1. [t]he fear of an unlawful injury to the property of the
    person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family;
    or 2. [t]he fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person
    or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the
    time of the robbery.” (§ 212, italics added.) Because immediacy
    is required only for a feared injury to someone other than the
    victim or his relative, fear of a future harm to the victim or his
    relative can satisfy section 212 and support a robbery conviction.4