Cloutier v. State , 57 N.C. App. 239 ( 1982 )
[…] See 12 Strong's N.C. Index 3d, Trials § 49 (1978) for a discussion of new trials for newly discovered evidence.

    The plaintiff's last assignment of error deals with the attorney's fee and the costs. The plaintiff and her attorney entered into a contract under the terms of *368 which her attorney was to receive one-third of the amount received subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission. The Full Commission allowed the plaintiff's attorney a fee of $1,500.00 which was less than one-third of the recovery. G.S. 97-90(c) provides in part:

    "If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed."

    The Full Commission made no finding of reasonableness or unreasonableness as to the agreement for the attorney's fee. It was therefore error under G.S. 97-90(c) not to approve the agreement.