Huebner v. Hunter Packing Co. , 59 Ill. App. 3d 563 ( 1978 )
[…] Mathews, 37 Ill. App.3d 334, 337, 345 N.E.2d 186, 189 (2d Dist. 1976).) For the reasons set out below, we hold that the present plaintiffs cannot be entitled to relief under either implied warranty or strict liability in tort theory.

    Counts II, IV, VI, and VIII of the amended complaint alleged that defendants made certain representations and warranties to the general public, including the plaintiffs, which were violated in that "said pork was contaminated and not fit for human consumption." Plaintiffs cite the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code sections 2-313 through 2-318 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 26, pars. 2-313 through 2-318) as the source of these warranties. The pertinent statute, section 2-314, states:

    "(1) * * * a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this Section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
    (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as * * *
    (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; * * *."

    As we will explain below, we believe that the "ordinary purpose" for which raw pork is used is to be eaten after thorough cooking.