Anderson v. MSI Preferred Insurance , 281 Wis. 2d 66 ( 2005 )
[…] On November 16, 2003, Anderson arbitrated his underinsured motorist (UIM) claim and he *91 received $85,000, with a $25,000 reduction for the prior settlement. Accident Fund contends that the circuit court's determination of what constitutes reasonable costs of collection should take into account the UIM claim proceeds, as it suggests that much (if not all) of the groundwork for the UIM claim was laid during the third-party tort claim.

    ¶ 44. We cannot reconcile Accident Fund's contention with Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1). That section specifically deals with third-party liability, specifically "an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death." Id. The worker's compensation carrier has "the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death." Id. Out of the proceeds of "said claim," the worker's compensation carrier is entitled to the reasonable costs of collection. A UIM claim, however, is not a third-party tort claim. As is an uninsured motorist claim, a UIM claim is a first-party contract claim. See Berna-Mork v.