Anderson v. MSI Preferred Insurance , 281 Wis. 2d 66 ( 2005 )
[…] Stat. *75 § 102.29(1).[5] On July 11, 2002, Accident Fund directed Walther to take an active role in managing the claim to protect its reimbursement interest.

    ¶ 6. On July 23, 2002, Anderson commenced a third-party tort action against Jones, Acceptance Insurance Co., and MSI Preferred Insurance Co. (Jones' underinsured motorist carrier), pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1). However, Anderson did not name Accident Fund as a party, even though § 102.29(1) gives both the employee and the worker's compensation carrier the same right to make the third-party claim and requires each to "give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim ...."

    ¶ 7. In August 2002, Accident Fund began searching for Jones' insurer. After learning Jones' insurer was Acceptance Insurance, Accident Fund also learned that Anderson commenced a Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) claim.