United States v. Broncheau , 645 F.3d 676 ( 2011 )
[…] custody,    even    when      doing     so    detains        the   prisoner       beyond     the
    expiration of his sentence of imprisonment.                          See United States
    v.    Comstock,     
    130 S. Ct. 1949
    ,     1961     (2010).        A    “sexually
    dangerous person” is defined as “a person who has engaged or
    attempted    to     engage        in    sexually        violent      conduct       or   child
    molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.”                              
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (a)(5).           In   turn,      a    person     is    “sexually   dangerous          to
    others”     if     he     “suffers          from    a    serious      mental        illness,
    abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
    6
    serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
    or child molestation if released.”             § 4247(a)(6).
    In order to institute a § 4248 civil commitment proceeding,
    an authorized official must first certify that the prospective
    respondent     is   a    “sexually      dangerous    person.”           
    18 U.S.C. § 4248