United States v. Broncheau , 645 F.3d 676 ( 2011 )
[…] warrant a more in-depth assessment of the procedures fashioned
    by the district court concerning the initiation of § 4248 civil
    16
    commitment      proceedings          against    sexually       dangerous       prisoners
    whose     sentences      include      terms     of    supervised        release.        As
    explained      below,    the    Dismissal       Order’s      approach    to   § 4248    —
    requiring the government first to release the prisoner from BOP
    custody, then obtain a commitment order under § 4241, and then
    finally seek a separate civil commitment order under the second
    category of persons eligible for certification under § 4248(a)
    (those     “committed      to    the     custody      of     the    Attorney    General
    pursuant to § 4241(d)”) — is flawed for at least three other
    reasons:       first, it departs from the plain meaning of § 4248(a);
    second, it erroneously reads § 4248 in pari materia with § 4241;
    and, third, it erroneously invokes the canon of constitutional
    avoidance.