United States v. Broncheau , 645 F.3d 676 ( 2011 )
[…] expressed in plain and unambiguous language,” the duty of the
    court is to “give [the statute] effect according to its terms.”
    United States v. Rutherford, 
    442 U.S. 544
    , 552 (1979) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).              We should also strive, of course,
    when interpreting a statute, to give effect to each word and
    provision thereof.          See Broughman v. Carver, 
    624 F.3d 670
    , 677
    (4th Cir. 2010).
    Applying the foregoing principles, there is little or no
    room for competing views on how Congress intended § 4248 civil
    commitment proceedings to be initiated.                   As we have emphasized,
    § 4248 is explicit — an authorized official “may certify that
    [an eligible individual] is a sexually dangerous person, and
    transmit the certificate to the clerk for the court for the
    district in which the person is confined.”                     § 4248(a).          Section
    4248   is   also     unambiguous     with    respect     to    those        eligible     for
    certification, and it identifies three categories of persons who