United States v. Broncheau , 645 F.3d 676 ( 2011 )
[…] authorizes the commitment of a criminal defendant who, as a
    result of a mental disease or defect, lacks the mental
    competency to stand trial or undergo post-release proceedings.
    See § 4241(a). Section 4241 thus provides a mechanism to secure
    a judicial determination of a criminal defendant’s competency,
    thereby protecting the defendant’s fair trial rights and the
    integrity of judicial proceedings.
    13
    § 4248 is appropriate, it must first await the release of the
    prisoner from BOP custody and thereafter obtain a commitment
    order under      § 4241.    The   government     may    then     pursue    a   § 4248
    commitment under the second category of the persons eligible for
    certification — that is, those “committed to the custody of the
    Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d).”                   § 4248(a).      The
    district    court       explained    that      requiring       such       commitment
    proceedings      to    be   initiated        under    § 4241     alleviates       the