Terry Lee Ellison v. Department of State ( 2017 )
[…] photographic films or prints, microfilm, microfiche, magnetic or punched cards,
    discs, drums, or other means of recording or retaining meaningful content. [MCL
    15.232(h).]
    For the purposes of FOIA, writings include “electronic copies and computer tapes.” City of
    Warren v Detroit, 
    261 Mich. App. 165
    , 172; 680 NW2d 57 (2004) (citations omitted).
    If a writing exists in an electronic format, the plaintiff is entitled to an electronic copy.
    Farrell v Detroit, 
    209 Mich. App. 7
    , 14; 530 NW2d 105 (1995). See MCL 15.234(1)(c).
    However, subject to exceptions that do not apply in this case, FOIA “does not require a public
    body to make a compilation, summary, or report of information,” MCL 15.233(4), and “does not
    require a public body to create a new public record . . . .” MCL 15.233(5).
    -3-
    In 
    Warren, 261 Mich. App. at 173
    , this Court determined that a computer formula used to
    calculate water and sewer rates was a public record. In that case, the defendant argued that the