Kaur v. Foster Poultry Farms LLC ( 2022 )
[…] or (c) has testified or indicated an intention to testify in another employee’s compensation
    case. (Lab. Code, § 132a, subds. (1), (3).)
    “Although [Labor Code section] 132a specifies protected activity (e.g., claiming
    compensation, receiving a rating or award), the statute also declares a broad policy against
    discrimination ‘in any manner,’ and its provisions [have been] liberally construed to apply
    in other circumstances where an employee is penalized as a result of an industrial injury.”
    (2 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2022) Workers’ Compensation, § 22; see Lab.
    Code, § 132a [“It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination
    against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”].)
    Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1978) 
    22 Cal.3d 658
     (Judson
    Steel), is the seminal case for a broad application of Labor Code section 132a, beyond the
    strict terms of the statute. Ralph Maese, the petitioner in Judson Steel, was injured in