Bon Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Community ( 2016 )
[…] created in the arbitration is sufficient justification under the Code for the community owner‟s
    proposed rental increase in excess of the CPI-U.” 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7044. That usage, although
    loose, is associated with the kind of review that is given to determinations by administrative
    agencies. Under that form of review, if a factual finding of the initial tribunal is supported by
    substantial evidence, that finding must be given deference. See, e.g., 
    29 Del. C
    . § 10142
    (providing, similar to the old version of the statutes, that an appeal of an administrative agency‟s
    decision shall be “on the record without a trial de novo” but also providing that the trial court‟s
    “review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the
    agency‟s decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency”);
    Angstadt v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist., 
    4 A.3d 382
    , 387 (Del. 2010) (“On appeal of an
    administrative agency‟s adjudication, this Court‟s sole function is to determine whether the