Bon Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Community ( 2016 )
[…] *
    Sitting by designation under Del. Const. art. IV, § 12.
    limits the ability of property owners leasing land to owners of manufacture homes
    to increase rent above the applicable consumer price index.1 This appeal comes to
    us from the Superior Court, which reversed the decision of the arbitrator and
    denied the Landlord the right to implement any rent increase by relying on one
    ground. That ground involved the Superior Court‟s de novo determination that
    when the Landlord convened the meetings with the homeowners required under 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7043(b), the Landlord failed to “in good faith, disclose all of the material
    factors resulting in the decision to increase the rent”2 because it did not present a
    market rent study that it attempted to introduce at the later arbitration, or any other
    verifiable documentation.3 The market rent study provided a detailed perspective
    on rents at allegedly comparable properties in support of the Landlord‟s position