Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] that Covell point. But Covell was designed to distinguish between property taxes,
    which must be "uniform upon the same class of property," WASH. CONST. art. VII,
    § 1, and regulatory charges, which are not subject to that uniformity mandate. Covell
    was not designed to distinguish between regulations, "laws[,] and ordinances" that
    are preempted by a specific statute on the one hand, and taxes on the other. When
    statutory preemption is at issue, we use a different inquiry.
    That different inquiry centers on the language of the preemption statute itself.
    Here, RCW 9.41.290 uses deliberately broad language that clearly encompasses both
    regulations and "laws and ordinances" if they have any relationship to "the
    registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge,
    and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to fireanns or parts
    thereof." RCW 9.41.290. Seattle Ordinance 124833 has a very close relationship
    with the "purchase, sale, acquisition, [and] transfer" of firearms--it targets them!
    Thus, while a uniform local tax that incidentally hits on sales of this product (while
    taxing various and sundry products) might not have a sufficient relationship with
    firearms to suffer preemption, this ordinance-which targets only firearms-
    certainly does. I therefore respectfully dissent.
    2
    Watson et al. v. City of Seattle, 93723-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    ANALYSIS
    When conducting statutory analysis, we start with the plain language of the
    statute. Davis v. Cox, 183 Wn.2d 269,280,351 P.3d 862 (2015) (citing Eubanks v.
    Brown, 180 Wn.2d 590,597,327 P.3d 635 (2014)). RCW 9.41.290, the preemption
    statute at issue here, provides in relevant part:
    The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire
    field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including
    the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition,
    transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element
    relating to firearms or parts thereof. . . . Cities, towns, and counties or
    other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating
    to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW
    9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances
    shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws
    and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or
    exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are
    preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter,
    or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The breadth of the statute in its current form is apparent from this plain
    language. Indeed, since the legislature enacted chapter 9.41 RCW in 1983, it has
    amended this statute three times, each time directly in response to an ordinance or