Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] firearm for 
    drugs. 508 U.S. at 229
    .
    I see no reason why that language would be subject to a narrower reading here.
    Starting with this statutory language, Seattle Ordinance 124833 's charge of $25.00
    per firearm and $0.02 to $0.05 per round of ammunition certainly "relat[es] to
    firearms."
    2. RCW 9.41.290 Preempts Not Just Local "Regulations" but All "Laws and
    Ordinances"
    As the majority points out, RCW 9 .41.290 uses the term "firearms regulation."
    On that basis, the majority concludes that RCW 9.41.290 "preempts only the
    2
    This phrase appears in the statute twice. See RCW 9 .41.290 ("or any other element
    relating to firearms or parts thereof'; "[ c]ities ... may enact only those laws and
    ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law").
    5
    Watson et al. v. City of Seattle, 93723-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    'regulation' of firearms" and holds that "regulation is not taxation." Majority at 23.
    It bases this assertion on its analysis of the Covell factors.