Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] legislature. See WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1. Municipal corporations have no inherent
    power to tax.      See Arborwood Idaho, 
    LLC, 151 Wash. 2d at 365-66
    ; 16               EUGENE
    -15-
    Watson, et al. v. City ofSeattle, et al., 93723-1
    MCQUILLIN, THE LAW OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS§ 44.5 (3d ed. 2013). However,
    the constitution contains at least two important exceptions to the legislature's plenary
    taxation authority. First, article VII permits the legislature to delegate tax powers to
    cities and towns. See WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 ("For all corporate purposes, all
    municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.").
    Second, article XI actively limits the legislature's power by stating that certain taxes
    may be assessed only by cities:
    The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns