Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] (noting that "home rule" is "consistent with the deep-seated Anglo-American principle
    of keeping taxation as close to the tax-burdened electorate as possible"); Br. of Amicus
    Curiae Wash. State Ass 'n of Mun. Att'ys at 3 (establishing the legislature has delegated
    local taxing authority "[s]ince the beginning of statehood"). In this context, it is
    appropriate for Washington courts to "liberally construe[]" legislative grants of power
    to cities, particularly first class cities. Citizens for Financially Responsible Gov 
    't, 99 Wash. 2d at 343
    .
    RCW 35.22.280(32) Grants Seattle the Authority To Tax Local Businesses
    RCW 35.22.280 enumerates the broad legislative powers delegated to first class
    cities, including Seattle.7 In part, RCW 35.22.280 empowers Seattle to "grant licenses
    for any lawful purpose, and to fix by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor." 
    Id. at (32).
    Licensing authority includes the authority to raise revenues by taxing local
    businesses. See Citizens for Financially Responsible 
    Gov't, 99 Wash. 2d at 343
    ; Pac. Tel.
    7
    See RCW 35.22.010 (establishing Seattle as a first class city).
    -17-