Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] fundamentally different from the one rejected in Chan. The city of Seattle certainly
    tried to avoid language that would obviously trigger the preemption statute. See,
    e.g., Clerk's Papers at 61. But the answer to this question does not depend-as the
    majority sug~ests-on whether the ordinance should be labeled a regulation or a tax
    under a legal test designed for a different purpose. Instead, it depends on the
    language of the statute. I find three key phrases relevant to determining whether the
    legislature intended RCW 9 .41.290 to reach the :firearm-specific tax at issue here. I
    address each one in turn.
    1. RCW 9 .41.290 Preemption Extends to All Laws "Relating to" Firearms
    RCW 9.41.290 preempts all local laws "relating to :firearms" that are
    "inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law."
    4
    Watson et al. v. City of Seattle, 93723-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    "Relating to" is an extremely broad prepositional phrase. 2 See Smith v. United
    States, 508 U.S. 223,229, 
    113 S. Ct. 2050
    , 
    124 L. Ed. 2d 138
    (1993); Shaw v. Delta