Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] Covell, 127 Wash. 2d at 879
    )).
    But distinguishing between legislation subject to the constitutional uniformity
    requirement and legislation free from that requirement is very different from
    deciding whether a specifically worded preemption statute reaches firearm-specific
    taxes. The answer to the preemption question is located in the preemption statute at
    issue, not the "uniform[ity]" mandate, which is not at issue.
    And the preemption statute at issue here explicitly states that it "fully occupies
    and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation." RCW 9.41.290. It also clearly
    targets not only "regulations" in the narrow i sense, but all "[l]ocal laws and
    6
    Watson et al. v. City of Seattle, 93723-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    ordinances ... regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of
    such city, town, county, or municipality." RCW 9.41.290.
    This statutory language therefore encompasses within its preemptive scope
    not just "regulation[ s]" in the narrow sense. It encompasses any legislative action a
    municipality could take. It is a well-settled principle of statutory interpretation that