Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] contain evidence that the City intended for this "tax" to be a regulation or that this
    "tax" had a significant regulatory effect.
    4
    Notably, chapter 9.41 RCW does not address taxation and our constitution distinguishes a local
    government's taxing authority from regulatory authority. CONST. art. XI,§§ 11, 12.
    5
    Watson et al. v. City of Seattle, No. 93723-1 (Gonzalez, J., concurring)
    6
    Watson et al. v. City of Seattle, 93 723-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    No. 93723-1
    GORDON McCLOUD, J. (dissenting)-As the majority acknowledges,
    "RCW 9 .41.290 forbids the local regulation of guns." Majority at 2. It is an explicit
    preemption provision; the statute "preempts the entire field of firearms regulation."
    RCW 9.41.290. It is a complete preemption provision; the statute says, "The State
    of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms
    regulation .... " 
    Id. And it
    is an expansive preemption provision; the legislature
    has amended it to bar more and more local activity in the firearms field over the last
    3 0 years. It now preempts not just local regulations, but local "laws and ordinances"