Watson v. City of Seattle ( 2017 )
[…] 116 Wash. 2d 794
    , 801, 
    808 P.2d 746
    (1991) (emphasis added).
    The statute can achieve this legislative purpose without restricting municipal tax
    authority. Moreover, in its statutory context, chapter 9.41 RCW is an exercise of
    legislative authority to remove select regulatory powers from Washington's municipal
    corporations. The statute thus acts as a limitation on municipal police powers. It does
    not follow that chapter 9.41 RCW also restricts cities' taxing power, which relies on a
    distinct source of statutory authority. See RCW 
    35.22.280(32); supra
    Part B.
    When the legislature does intend to preempt taxation, it typically does so
    explicitly. For example, RCW 82.02.020 explicitly preempts municipal taxes on
    cigarette sales, stating that "the state preempts the field of imposing retail sales and use
    taxes and taxes upon ... cigarettes, and no county, town, or other municipal subdivision
    shall have the right to impose taxes of that nature." 11 This sounds nothing like the
    language used in RCW 9.41.290 ("[t]he state ... fully occupies and preempts the entire
    field of firearms regulation").      RCW 82.02.020, by its plain language, preempts
    11