State Of Washington v. Jamil Alkitab Al Wali Mutazz ( 2017 )
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that there was
    sufficient corroborating evidence in addition to Mutazz’s possession to prove that Mutazz knew
    the Lexus was stolen.
    B.     IMPOSITION OF EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE
    1.   Rapid Recidivism Aggravating Factor
    In his SAG, Mutazz argues that the rapid recidivism aggravating sentencing factor was
    inapplicable because shortly before this incident he had been confined as a sanction for violating
    DOC supervision, not for a criminal conviction. We disagree.
    6
    No. 48465-0-II
    Under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) 3, one factor that can support a sentence above the standard
    range is that “[t]he defendant committed the current offense shortly after being released from
    incarceration.” This factor is known as the “rapid recidivism” aggravating factor. State v.
    Williams, 
    159 Wn. App. 298
    , 309, 
    244 P.3d 1018
     (2011). Here, Mutazz was released from jail
    on February 17, 2015, only 11 days before he committed the offenses for which he was
    sentenced.