State Of Washington v. Jamil Alkitab Al Wali Mutazz ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Blair, 
    57 Wn. App. 512
    , 515-17, 
    789 P.2d 104
     (1990). Under these cases, there is no
    distinction between confinement for a felony and confinement for violating DOC supervision
    imposed based on that felony.
    Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in applying the rapid recidivism
    aggravating factor.
    2.   Free Crimes Aggravating Factor
    In his SAG, Mutazz also argues that the trial court erred in finding that his high offender
    score would lead to some of the current offenses going unpunished. We disagree.
    Under RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c), one factor that can support an exceptional sentence is that
    “[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score
    results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.” This factor is known as the “free
    crimes” aggravating factor. State v. France, 
    176 Wn. App. 463
    , 468-69, 
    308 P.3d 812
     (2013).
    Once the trial court determines that some of the defendant's offenses will go unpunished, it has