State v. Wooten ( 2018 )
[…] support the jury’s verdicts. The victim, as well as multiple investigators,
    detectives, and experts all testified at trial. The jury found the testimony of
    witnesses and exhibits admitted credible and convicted Wooten of Counts
    1 through 14. There is sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached
    by the jury.
    I.     Wooten’s Sentences Were Not Unduly Harsh.
    ¶36          Wooten contends there is no statutory basis to impose a $20
    probation assessment upon his release from prison. Under A.R.S.
    § 12-114.01(A), “in addition to any other penalty, fine, fee, surcharge or
    assessment authorized by law, a person shall pay [a probation] assessment
    of twenty dollars on conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”
    ¶37          Wooten further contends that his sentences should all run
    concurrently because Counts 1 through 14 were really the same crime, the
    superior court’s reason for imposing consecutive sentences was not