Lantini v. Entertainment Today Corp., 89-1461 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] Ct. R. Civ. P. 8(c) allows arbitration and award as an affirmative defense. Defendants cite Associated Bonded Construction Co. v. GriffinCorp., 438 A.2d 1088, 1091 (R.I. 1981), for the proposition that an affirmative defense under rule 8(c) may be addressed by the court on proper motion to dismiss under Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1).

    The Court finds the arbitration clause, paragraph number 10, in the contract to be dispositive. Rhode Island statutory law clearly favors the enforcement of arbitration clauses as a means of settling contractual disputes. R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-3-2 (1985 Reenactment) in pertinent part provides:

    "When clearly written and expressed, a provision in a written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two (2) or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."

    Rhode Island case law also recognizes arbitration as a valid means of dispute resolution. Suprano v. American Hardware MutualInsurance Co., 491 A.2d 1008 (R.I. 1985) (court held that arbitration is a long-favored means of dispute resolution); Bushv.