People v. Thomas CA2/5 ( 2014 )
[…] right to appellate review at all”]; People v. Delgado (2012) 
    210 Cal.App.4th 761
    , 764;
    People v. Connor (2004) 
    115 Cal.App.4th 669
    , 677; see People v. Mazurette (2001) 
    24 Cal.4th 789
    , 792 [“‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or
    order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute’”].) The right to appeal is
    purely statutory. (People v. Mazurette, 
    supra,
     24 Cal.4th at p. 792; People v. Delgado,
    supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 764; People v. Connor, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 677.)
    Section 1237.1 states: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence
    custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
    of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first
    makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” The language “error in the
    calculation of presentence custody credits” (§ 1237.1) means “a mere . . . mathematical or
    clerical error.” (People v. Delgado, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 765.) Here, the issue on