ALCATEL-LUCENT USA INC. VS. TOWNSHIP OF BERKELEY HEIGHTS (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2019 )
[…] square feet of improvements on 151 acres. A 2010 Forest Management Plan
    prepared for LTI indicates the total property – including that extending into the
    neighboring Borough of New Providence – "encompasses 195.63 acres, of
    which 57.27 acres are woodland. The balance of the property consists of
    138.36 acres associated with the [Alcatel] corporate campus."                The
    discrepancy between those measurements and those found by the Tax Court
    judge have no bearing on our decision.
    A-0743-16T1
    2
    N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. Following our de novo review, we affirm substantially for
    the reasons set forth in Judge Joshua D. Novin's cogent written opinion.
    N.J.S.A. 54:4-343 requires, in part, every real property owner, "on
    written request of the assessor . . . [to] render a full and true account of his
    name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income -
    producing property." The Township's tax assessor forwarded by certified mail,
    return receipt requested, a Chapter 91 request for income and expense data to:
    Block: 3701      Lot: 1       4A
    Property Location:
    600 MOUNTAIN AVENUE
    BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ
    ALCATEL-LUCENT USA/ATN.CORP.COUNSEL