ALCATEL-LUCENT USA INC. VS. TOWNSHIP OF BERKELEY HEIGHTS (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2019 )
[…] VIII, § 1, ¶ 1(a), New Jersey's Constitution requires
    that "[a]ll real property assessed and taxed . . . shall be
    assessed according to the same standard of value,
    [and] shall be taxed at the general tax rate of the
    taxing district in which the property is situated, for the
    use of such taxing district." 
    Ibid. A comprehensive statutory
    scheme seeks to
    implement that constitutional mandate. Thus, the
    Legislature has required that all real property taxes in
    New Jersey be assessed annually at the local or
    municipal level. See N.J.S.A. 40A:9-146 (requiring
    that municipal governing body or chief executive
    "shall provide for the appointment of a tax assessor
    and such deputy tax assessors as it may determine
    A-0743-16T1
    7
    necessary"); N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 (providing that "[a]ll
    real property shall be assessed to the person owning
    the same on October 1 in each year").
    [(alterations in original).]
    Pursuant to that statutory scheme, a tax assessor is mandated to "make a