Heather Kailoni Lawson (Stewart) v. Michael Sherman Stewart ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances of children and their parents, the trial court should endeavor
    to ascertain and give effect to the parties’ actual circumstances. In this case,
    the trial court’s best interest[] determination should consider the
    circumstances as they exist as of the date of the hearing on remand.
    
    Stricklin, 490 S.W.3d at 7
    –8 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
    II. Mother’s Claim for Attorney’s Fees
    In her brief, Mother requests an award of attorney’s fees incurred on appeal
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122, which provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    - 10 -
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    “An appeal is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if it has no reasonable
    chance of success.” Wakefield v. Longmire, 
    54 S.W.3d 300
    , 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).
    “Imposing a penalty for a frivolous appeal is a remedy which is to be used only in