Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States , 171 A.3d 169 ( 2017 )
[…] recommending the original VVCCA legislation to the Couiicil. See D.C. Counci|,
    Report on Bill 4-36| at Appendix A (Dec. 16, 1981). llowever, these references
    were made in the context of a brief summary of the proposed legislation and, in
    any event. the Mayor does not express the intent ofthe Counci|.
    C. The lmpact on Other Statutes
    Adopting appellant`s argument would affect much more than the
    "cumulative fine or penalty” provision invoked by appellant lt would also
    dramatically alter the application of D.C`. Code § 16-705 (b)(l)(A), which has
    provided since 19935 that a defendant may demand a jury trial when he “is charged
    with an offense which is punishable by a line or penalty of more than $1,000 or by
    imprisonment for more than 180 days." See 40 D.C. Reg. 796, 799 (1993). ln
    1994 the Council passed the l\/lisdemeanor Streamlining Act, which reduced the
    maximum penalties for more than forty crimes to a fine of not more than $1,000 or
    imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or bothq for the express purpose of