Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States , 171 A.3d 169 ( 2017 )
[…] written construe their words “according to their ordinary sense and with the
    ' D.C. Code § 4-516 (a) (20|2 Repl.). A|l subsequent D.C. Code citations
    are to the 2012 Replacement set unless otherwise noted
    3 Title l of D.C. Act 10-238, 4| D.C`. Reg. 2608 (1994).
    71
    ,¢_¢
    meaning commonly attributed to them,"'l and conclude that the VVCC`A
    assessment is a “fine or penalty."
    l. The VVCCA Assessment ls a “Fine” or “'Penalty” Under § 16-705.
    The text of the jury-trial statute D.C. Code § 16-705, reflects the intent of
    the D.C`. Council (and of Congress*) that misdemeanor defendants facing monetary
    fines and penalties above a certain threshold should receive a jury trial. ln its
    current fomi. the statute provides that a defendant “charged with an offense which
    is punishable by a fine or penalty ofmore than 51,000" or “charged with 2 or more
    offenses which are punishable by a cumulative line or penalty of more than
    $4,000"` is entitled to a jury trial. D.C. Code § 16-705 (b)(l). The Act’s long