Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States , 171 A.3d 169 ( 2017 )
[…] dictionary definitions of "l`ine" and “pena|ty," and the *`failure to pay them will
    result in the same treatment as the failure to pay any other fine or penalty."
    lt is not obvious from the text of the VVCCA that the C`ouncil intended
    those assessments to fall within the term "fme or penalty," as used in § 16-705.
    First, the Council used the word “assessment`1 in the VVCCA rather than “fine” or
    "penalty." The Council also specified that VVCCA assessments were to be
    imposed “[i]n addition to and separate from punishment imposed." see D.C. Code
    § 4-516 (a) (2012 Repl.), suggesting that the Council did not consider VVCCA
    assessments to be punishment in the same way that a “fine or penalty" is. See 
    id. § 16-705
    (b)( l )(B) (providing that a defendant may receive ajury trial when he "is
    charged with 2 or more offenses which are punishable by a cumulative fine or
    penali‘_i' of more than $4,000" (emphases added)).3 Further. D.C. Code § 4-516 (c)
    provides that VVC`CA assessments "shall be collected as fines" This language
    3 Appellant cites certain federal cases for the proposition that federal victim-