Winford v. Advest, Inc., No. Cv 00-0598424-S (Dec. 19, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 15763 ( 2000 )
[…] The motion to strike the Second Count is granted.

    IV.
    THIRD COUNT: VIOLATION OF CUSA
    The foregoing ruling on the Second Count applies to this Third Count. Even if it can be construed that Advest was acting for compensation as an investment advisor to the Plaintiff, the Court concurs with the Defendant that the allegations of the complaint do not support a claim of a violation of CUSA.

    Section 36b-5 of CUSA prohibits certain activities of investment advisors and persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisors. Subsection (a) prohibits such activity by any person "who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for advising another person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale. . . ." A party's remedy for a violation of § 36b-5 is set forth in § 36b-29, entitled "Buyer's Remedies."

    Plaintiff does not allege that he was a buyer of any securities, or that Advest advised him "as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale." Gorga v.