Winford v. Advest, Inc., No. Cv 00-0598424-S (Dec. 19, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 15763 ( 2000 )
[…] Paragraph 37 of the Second Count provides in part that "Advest, as an investment advisor to the founding partners owed each a fiduciary duty. . . ." Paragraph 40 of this count alleges that "[a]t all times material hereto, the plaintiff relied on the advice and instruction of Advest to protect his equity interest in TCP/TCPI and took no further action to protect his equity interest in TCP/TCPI."

    The term "investment advisor" is defined in the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act ("CUSA"), General Statutes § 36b-1 et seq. Section 36b-3 (10) of the Act defines term "investment advisor" in pertinent part as follows: "(10) `Investment advisor' means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities. . . ."

    Other than the conclusory allegation of Paragraph 37, there is nothing in the complaint, as supplemented by Exhibit B thereto, that Advest was acting as an investment advisor to the Plaintiff in his individual capacity or otherwise owed him a fiduciary duty.