VAN BRI REALTY, INC., ETC. VS. MICHAEL BLUMENTHALÂ (L-0880-14, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] 68 N.J. Super. 406
    , 413 (App.
    Div. 1961) ("[P]ersons who carry on the business of a corporation
    . . . after the charter has expired, or after dissolution, become
    personally liable as general partners."). See also Mortg. Graders,
    Inc. v. Ward & Olivio, LLP, 
    225 N.J. 423
    , 437 (2016) ("A dissolved
    corporation exists solely to prosecute and defend suits, and not
    for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was
    established." (quoting Lancellotti v. Maryland Cas. Co., 
    260 N.J. Super. 579
    , 583 (App. Div. 1992))); N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) (stating
    10                             A-0368-15T2
    that a dissolved corporation "shall carry on no business except
    for the purpose of winding up its affairs").         The dollar amount
    set forth in the June 30 order apparently represented rental
    charges for the period after Libra's corporate charter expired and
    while   Blumenthal   operated   from   the   premises.   No   abuse    of
    discretion was demonstrated on this record.