J.B. v. W.B. (069972) ( 2013 )
[…] trust is used for “food, clothing or shelter,” those
    expenditures will be considered in-kind support and maintenance
    and will count as a set amount of income attributable to the
    17
    child.   N.J.A.C. 10:71-4.11(g)(1)(iii)(1), -5.4(a)(12); see also
    Mazart & Spielberg, Trusts for Disabled Persons, supra, at 24
    (discussing special needs trusts).
    Individuals other than the beneficiary may place assets
    into a special needs trust.   On the other hand, such a trust
    only qualifies as an OBRA ‘93 trust if it contains the assets of
    the beneficiary.   See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(d)(4)(A) (noting
    exception applies to “trust containing the assets of an
    individual under age 65 who is disabled”).   In New Jersey,
    “child support belongs to the child[,]” Pascale v. Pascale, 
    140 N.J. 583
    , 591 (1995); accord Martinetti v. Hickman, 
    261 N.J. Super. 508
    , 512 (App. Div. 1993); therefore, child support paid