J.B. v. W.B. (069972) ( 2013 )
[…] Persons, supra, at 29-30.
    Because of the protection a special needs trust affords
    disabled individuals, it can be used as an effective tool to
    plan for the future of a disabled minor or adult child.   See
    Jennifer Brannan, Comment, Third-Party Special Needs Trust:
    Dead or Alive in a Uniform Trust Code World, 
    16 Tex. Wesleyan L. Rev. 249
    , 250-51, 255-56 (Winter 2010).   The effectiveness of
    special needs trusts has led to express recognition of their
    importance by the majority of states, including New Jersey.      See
    18
    N.J.S.A. 3B:11-36(a) (“It is in the public interest to encourage
    persons to set aside amounts to supplement and augment
    assistance provided by government entities to persons with
    severe chronic disabilities.”); see also In re Jennings v.
    Comm’r, N.Y.S. Dep’t of Social Servs., 
    893 N.Y.S.2d 103
    , 109
    (App. Div. 2010) (explaining that New York Legislature codified
    supplemental needs trust3 definition in 
    N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12