J.B. v. W.B. (069972) ( 2013 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C.A. §
    1396p(d)(4)(A).   In 1999, Congress extended the protections
    afforded by the use of a special needs trust, finding that the
    contents of that type of trust are not considered “resources” or
    “assets” for purposes of determining eligibility for SSI.       See
    Act of Dec. 14, 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-169, § 205(a), 
    113 Stat. 1822
    , 1833 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C.A. §
    1382b(e)(6)(C)(i)).
    Recognizing that the law in New Jersey did “not
    specifically authorize the establishment of these trusts[,]”
    N.J.S.A. 3B:11-36(d), in 2000, the Legislature adopted N.J.S.A.
    3B:11-37(b).   L. 2000, c. 96, §§ 1, 3.    The statute provides
    that, “[u]pon the request of an interested party, a court may
    establish an OBRA ‘93 trust for a person who is disabled . . .
    and may direct that the assets of the person with a disability
    be placed in the OBRA ‘93 trust.”     N.J.S.A. 3B:11-37(b).
    The contents of a special needs trust, however, may be
    excluded from the disabled person’s income calculation only if
    the trust satisfies certain specific requirements.     See N.J.A.C.
    16
    10:71-4.11(g)(1).