Mortgage Grader, Inc. v. Ward & Olivo, LLP (075310) , 225 N.J. 423 ( 2016 )
[…] , 525 (App. Div. 1982) (citing N.J.S.A. 42:1-30;
    Scaglione v. St. Paul-Mercury Indem. Co., 
    28 N.J. 88
    , 102
    (1958)) (emphasis added).   “[D]issolution designates the point
    in time when the partners cease to carry on the business
    together; termination is the point in time when all the
    partnership affairs are wound up; winding up, the process of
    settling partnership affairs after dissolution.”     Insulation
    Corp. of Am. v. Berkowitz, 
    274 N.J. Super. 337
    , 344 (App. Div.
    1994) (citing Official Comment, Uniform Partnership Act § 29, 6
    U.L.A. at 365 (1969)) (emphasis added).   Similarly, N.J.S.A.
    14:12-9 would bar professional corporations from practicing law
    during the windup period.   See N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9 (stating that a
    dissolved corporation “shall carry on no business except for the
    purpose of winding up its affairs”).   The UPA sets forth
    activities that do not constitute “transacting business”:
    “collecting debts or foreclosing mortgages or other security
    interests in property securing the debts, and holding,
    protecting, and maintaining property so acquired.”    N.J.S.A.