Mortgage Grader, Inc. v. Ward & Olivo, LLP (075310) , 225 N.J. 423 ( 2016 )
[…] LLP does not maintain professional liability insurance, partners
    “shall be jointly and severally liable to the extent that the
    assets of the organization are insufficient to satisfy any
    liability incurred by the corporation for” malpractice of its
    partners); Ohio Gov.Bar.R. III(4) (imposing joint and several
    liability for partners of LLPs “to the extent that the firm
    fails to have the professional liability insurance or other form
    of adequate financial responsibility required by this rule”);
    Okla. Stat. tit. 54, § 1-309 (stating that failure to comply
    with liability insurance requirement for LLP renders partners
    jointly liable); Wash. Rev. Code § 25.05.125 (stating that
    6
    partners are personally liable if LLP fails to maintain “a
    policy of professional liability insurance . . . or other
    evidence of financial responsibility . . . to the extent that,
    had such insurance . . . or other evidence of responsibility
    been maintained, it would have covered the liability in
    question”).
    We should adopt the approach taken by those jurisdictions.
    We should amend Rule 1:21-1C to provide that lawyers who operate
    as an LLP and fail to maintain malpractice insurance lose their
    liability shield if their partners are sued for malpractice.
    II.