State v. Eugene C. Baum(073056) , 224 N.J. 147 ( 2016 )
[…] human life.”   As the Appellate Division noted, the “primary
    evidence of recklessness” offered by the State “was defendant’s
    intoxication and the fact that he was driving on the road’s
    shoulder.”
    Defendant does not dispute that N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b)
    precludes the admission of evidence of self-induced intoxication
    to disprove recklessness.   Further, defendant does not contend
    that intoxication, by itself, rises to the level of a mental
    disease or defect sufficient to establish a diminished capacity
    defense in this case.   N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(c).   Rather, defendant
    relies on N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2’s provision for the admissibility of
    evidence of a mental disease or defect “whenever it is relevant
    to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which
    is an element of the offense.”   Defendant contends that self-
    induced intoxication under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b) is a “distinctly
    different” concept from intoxication resulting from a “mental
    disease or defect” under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2,8 and he could not have