Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc. v. Vanessa Benun(076266) , 226 N.J. 41 ( 2016 )
[…] made by such institution after any such person, in addition to
    acquiring such subsequent right or lien, sends to the
    institution . . . express written notice[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §
    76-238.01(3)(b)(ii) (“If any optional future advance is made . .
    . after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
    trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real
    property, then the amount of such optional future advance shall
    be junior to such trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim.”); Vt.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 27, § 410(b)(3)(B) (stating that optional future
    advances take priority “to the extent of future advances that
    are outstanding before the mortgagee receives written notice of
    the intervening interest”).
    For the most part, New Jersey law tracks those common law
    distinctions, focusing on whether the subsequent advances were
    optional or obligatory and whether the first mortgagee had
    notice of the intervening mortgage.   In 
    Ward, supra
    , 17 N.J. Eq.