Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc. v. Vanessa Benun(076266) , 226 N.J. 41 ( 2016 )
[…] Elks Club of Hartford, 
    58 A.3d 925
    , 934 (Vt. 2012) (noting that judicial decisions have
    long recognized optional/obligatory advance distinction).      Other
    states have recognized the rule by statute.   See, e.g., 735 Ill.
    Comp. Stat. 5/15-1302 (stating that, with some exceptions,
    optional future advances “advanced or applied more than 18
    months after a mortgage is recorded . . . shall be a lien as to
    subsequent purchasers and judgment creditors only from the time
    such monies are advanced or applied”); Me. Stat. tit. 9-B, §
    436(1)(B) (“The priority of . . . future advances shall not
    17
    include any future optional advances secured by such mortgage
    made by such institution after any such person, in addition to
    acquiring such subsequent right or lien, sends to the
    institution . . . express written notice[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §
    76-238.01(3)(b)(ii) (“If any optional future advance is made . .
    . after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
    trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real