Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc. v. Vanessa Benun(076266) , 226 N.J. 41 ( 2016 )
[…] advances”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.380(1) (“A borrower may at any
    time [give] written notice to the lender stating that the
    borrower elects to terminate the operation of an instrument as
    security for future advances[.]”).   And some states have
    abolished the optional/obligatory distinction.    See, e.g., N.M.
    Stat. Ann. § 48-7-9 (“Every mortgage . . . may secure future
    advances and the lien of such mortgage shall . . . have priority
    from the time of recording as to all advances, whether
    obligatory or discretionary, made thereunder[.]”); Or. Rev.
    Stat. § 86.155(2) (stating that as to “principal advances made
    any time pursuant to the credit agreement,” lien “shall have
    priority, regardless of the knowledge of the lienholder of any
    intervening lien, as of its date of recording . . . whether the
    advances are optional or obligatory advances”).
    Amici have also advanced persuasive reasons for departing
    from the common law rule.   Where, however, the common law rule
    governing priority of optional future advances has been codified
    by statute, any plea to fundamentally alter the rule is best