Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc. v. Vanessa Benun(076266) , 226 N.J. 41 ( 2016 )
[…] public policy, making a distinction between optional and
    obligatory advances creates a cure that is often more onerous
    33
    than the disease.”); Nelson & 
    Whitman, supra
    , 44 Duke L.J. at
    659-60 (arguing that common law approach to priority of
    mortgages to secure future advances “has proved inadequate and
    should be discarded”).
    A number of states have modified or discarded the common
    law rule.   Some states have statutorily redefined “notice” to
    include only written notice.    See, e.g., Me. Stat. tit. 9-B, §
    436(1)(B) (“The priority of . . . future advances shall not
    include any future optional advances secured by such mortgage
    made by such institution after any such person, in addition to
    acquiring such subsequent right or lien, sends to the
    institution . . . express written notice[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §
    76-238.01(3)(b)(ii) (“If any optional future advance is made . .
    . after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
    trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real