Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc. v. Vanessa Benun(076266) , 226 N.J. 41 ( 2016 )
[…] . after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
    trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real
    property, then the amount of such optional future advance shall
    be junior to such trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim.”); Vt.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 27, § 410(b)(3)(B) (stating that optional future
    advances take priority “to the extent of future advances that
    are outstanding before the mortgagee receives written notice of
    the intervening interest”).    Some states have adopted a cutoff
    notice scheme.   See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.055(6) (stating
    that mortgagor may give written notice that he “elects to
    terminate the operation of the instrument as security for future
    34
    advances”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.380(1) (“A borrower may at any
    time [give] written notice to the lender stating that the
    borrower elects to terminate the operation of an instrument as
    security for future advances[.]”).   And some states have