Robert Smith v. Millville Rescue Squad(074685) , 225 N.J. 373 ( 2016 )
[…] relationship or a spousal status of an individual who has had or
    is in the process of having a marriage or civil union dissolved
    or declared invalid.”); D.C. Code § 2-1401.02(17) (“‘Marital
    status’ means the state of being married, in a domestic
    partnership, single, divorced, separated, or widowed and the
    usual conditions associated therewith, including pregnancy or
    parenthood.”); 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1-103(J) (“‘Marital
    status’ means the legal status of being married, single,
    separated, divorced or widowed.”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(Subd.
    24) (“‘Marital status’ means whether a person is single,
    married, remarried, divorced, separated, or a surviving spouse
    and, in employment cases, includes protection against
    discrimination on the basis of the identity, situation, actions,
    or beliefs of a spouse or former spouse.”); Wash. Rev. Code §
    49.60.040(17) (“‘Marital status’ means the legal status of being
    17
    married, single, separated, divorced, or widowed.”); Wis. Stat.
    § 111.32(12) (same).
    To determine the scope and limits of the protection