Robert Smith v. Millville Rescue Squad(074685) , 225 N.J. 373 ( 2016 )
[…] single”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1102(12) (defining marital status
    as “the status of a person whether married or single”) with,
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-301(4.5) (“‘Marital status’ means a
    relationship or a spousal status of an individual, including but
    not limited to being single, cohabitating, engaged, widowed,
    married, in a civil union, or legally separated, or a
    relationship or a spousal status of an individual who has had or
    is in the process of having a marriage or civil union dissolved
    or declared invalid.”); D.C. Code § 2-1401.02(17) (“‘Marital
    status’ means the state of being married, in a domestic
    partnership, single, divorced, separated, or widowed and the
    usual conditions associated therewith, including pregnancy or
    parenthood.”); 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1-103(J) (“‘Marital
    status’ means the legal status of being married, single,
    separated, divorced or widowed.”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(Subd.
    24) (“‘Marital status’ means whether a person is single,