J.H. and A.R. v. R & M Tagliareni, LLC (081128)(Hudson County and Statewide) ( 2019 )
[…] maintained exclusive control over the heat emanating from the radiator, the Court
    declines to impose on landlords a new common law duty to cover all in-unit radiators.
    1. Within the DCA, the Bureau of Housing Inspection administers the Hotel and
    Multiple Dwelling Law, to which any multi-dwelling building containing three or more
    apartments is subject. The Law confers broad authority upon the Commissioner of
    Community Affairs to regulate the construction and maintenance of hotels and multiple
    dwellings. N.J.S.A. 55:13A-7 (emphasis added) provides that “[a]ny . . . regulations
    issued and promulgated by the [C]ommissioner pursuant to this section shall provide
    standards and specifications for such maintenance materials, methods and techniques . . .
    and such other protective equipment as the [C]ommissioner shall deem reasonably
    necessary to the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or intended occupants of any
    units of dwelling space in any hotel or multiple dwelling . . . .” The regulations therefore
    define with the force of law, see N.J.S.A. 55:13A-7, -9(a), the minimum standards for
    safety and habitability in multiple dwellings. (pp. 14-17)
    2. At issue in this appeal is the application of a regulation contained in the Regulations