J.H. and A.R. v. R & M Tagliareni, LLC (081128)(Hudson County and Statewide) ( 2019 )
[…] health, safety and welfare of the occupants or intended
    occupants thereof, or of the public generally.
    Any such regulations issued and promulgated by the
    [C]ommissioner pursuant to this section shall provide
    standards and specifications for such maintenance
    materials, methods and techniques . . . and such other
    protective equipment as the [C]ommissioner shall deem
    reasonably necessary to the health, safety and welfare
    of the occupants or intended occupants of any units of
    dwelling space in any hotel or multiple dwelling . . . .”
    [N.J.S.A. 55:13A-7 (emphasis added).]
    “These ‘standards and specifications’ represent the [C]ommissioner’s
    expert judgment that the given safeguards are ‘reasonably necessary to the
    health, safety and welfare of the occupants or intended occupants of any . . .
    multiple dwelling.’” Trentacost, 
    82 N.J. at 230
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 55:13A-7).
    “The regulations therefore define with the force of law, see N.J.S.A. 55:13A-7,
    16
    -9(a), the minimum standards for safety and habitability in ‘multiple
    dwellings.’” 
    Ibid.