State v. Joey J. Fowler and Jamil L. Hearns (080880) (Union County and Statewide) ( 2019 )
[…] 235 N.J. 187
     (2018).
    HELD: Review of the alleged instructional error must be moored to the facts, and the
    Court concludes that the omission of the instructional charges was not error under the
    circumstances of this case. The Court therefore reverses and remands to the Appellate
    Division for consideration of defendants’ arguments that have not yet been addressed.
    1. The mental states of “purposely” and “knowingly” are defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2. To
    be guilty of murder, a person must “cause[] the death of another human being”
    purposefully or knowingly. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2, -3. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(b) explains that “the
    actual result must be within the design or contemplation” of the actor or “the actual result
    must involve the same kind of injury or harm as that designed or contemplated and not be
    too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another’s volitional act to have a
    just bearing on the actor’s liability or on the gravity of his offense.” (pp. 16-17)
    2. “[T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor
    reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting
    himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”