State v. Edwin Urbina (073209) ( 2015 )
[…] he was not asserting a self-defense claim and that the State’s
    proofs contradicted his claim.
    The State concludes by asserting that under the paradigm
    created by the dissent, any defendant who admits guilt at a plea
    hearing while throwing some blame at his victim can successfully
    repudiate his plea at any time –- a result that would undermine
    the judicial system’s compelling interest in finality and the
    plea bargaining system as a whole.
    III.
    A.
    The essential elements of aggravated manslaughter are found
    in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1).   Under this statute, “[c]riminal
    homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when . . . [t]he
    actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting
    extreme indifference to human life.”    A defendant acts
    “recklessly” when he
    guilty plea: “1) whether the defendant has asserted a colorable
    claim of innocence; 2) the nature and strength of defendant’s
    reasons for withdrawal; 3) the existence of a plea bargain; and